- 2018 ELECTION DATES
PRIMARY ELECTION
May 30 Deadline to return candidate packets for city council
July 30 Deadline to register to vote
Aug. 1 Early voting begins
Aug. 2 Debates for city council, school board, county
Aug. 4 Debates for Legislature, Congress
Aug. 17 (5 p.m.) Deadline to request early ballot by mail
Aug. 22 Deadline to return early ballot by mail
Aug. 24 (5 p.m.) Deadline to vote early in-person
Aug. 28 Election Day
GENERAL ELECTION
Oct. 9 Deadline to register to vote
Oct. 10 Early voting begins
Oct. 26 (5 p.m.) Deadline to request early ballot by mail
Oct. 31 Deadline to return early ballot by mail
Nov. 2 (5 p.m.) Deadline to vote early in-person
Nov. 6 Election Day
InMaricopa.com Town Hall for the Primary Election will be the evening of Aug. 2 for local and county races, and the morning of Aug. 4 for state and federal races.
FEDERAL ELECTIONS
U.S. Senate Seat — To be vacated by Jeff Flake
Democrats
Deedra Abboud
Bob Bishop
Chris Russell
Richard Sherzan
Kyrsten Sinema
Republicans
Joe Arpaio
Craig Brittain
Christian (C.J.) Diegel
Michelle Griffin
Martha McSally
Nicholas Tutora
Kelli Ward
U.S. Congress District 1
Democrats
Tom O’Halleran – Incumbent
Republicans
Kevin Cavanaugh
Shawn Redd
Wendy Rogers
Tiffany Shedd
Steve Smith
GreenÂ
Ray Parrish
ARIZONA STATEWIDE ELECTIONS
Governor
Democrat
Steve Farley
Kelly Fryer
David Garcia
Green
Angel Torres
Independent
Noah Dyer
Patrick Masoya
Republican
Doug Ducey – Incumbent
Libertarian
Merissa Hamilton
Kevin McCormick
Jeff Funicello
Secretary of State
Democrat
Mark Robert Gordon
Katie Hobbs
Republican
Steve Gaynor
Kevin Gibbons
Lori Klein-Corbin
Michele Reagan – Incumbent
Attorney General
Democrat
January Contreras
Libertarian
Michael Kielsky
Republican
Mark Brnovich – Incumbent
Treasurer
Democrat
Mark Cardenas
Mark Manoil
Republican
Thomas Forese
Kimberly Yee
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Democrat
David Schapira
Katherine Hoffman
Independent
Stacie Banks
Republican
Robert Branch
Diane Douglas – Incumbent
Jonathan Gelbart
Tracy Livingston
Frank Riggs
Green
Stuart Starky
Mine Inspector
Democrat
Bill Pierce
Republican
Joe Hart
Corporation Commission (2 seats)
Democrat
Bill Mundell
Kiana Sears
Republican
Brenda Barton
Rodney Glassman
James O’Connor
Justin Olson
Eric Sloan
Arizona Legislature District 11
State Senate To be vacated by Steve Smith
Democrats
Ralph Atchue
Republicans
Vince Leach
State Representative 2 seats
Democrats
Hollace Lyon
Barry McCain
Republicans
Mark Finchem – Incumbent
Bridger Kimball
Bret Roberts
PINAL COUNTY
Clerk of Superior Court
Republican
Amanda Stanford – Incumbent
Justice of the Peace Precinct 4
Republican
Lyle Riggs – Incumbent
Constable Precinct 4
Democrat
Andre LaFond
Republican
William Griffin
Glenn Morrison
CITY OF MARICOPA
City Council (3 seats)
Candidates who have pulled packets
Sarah Ball
Linette Caroselli
Vincent Manfredi – Incumbent
Bob Marsh
Cynthia Morgan
Viola Najar
Daniela Piceno
Leon Potter
Rich Vitiello
Henry Wade – Incumbent
Maricopa Unified School District (2 seats)
Candidates not yet announced
Patti Coutre – Incumbent
Gary Miller – Incumbent
This item appears in part in the March issue of InMaricopa.