Chandler Chang, valedictorian of MHS Class of 2019, was honored for earning the coveted Flinn Scholarship. Photos by Raquel Hendrickson

Maricopa High School seniors earned more than $8 million in scholarships this year, according to Principal Brian Winter, an all-time record.

The effort to obtain scholarships, he said, makes the Class of 2019 “the most successful class in the history of Maricopa High School.” The seniors also had the most applications for out-of-state scholarships and the most acceptances.

Tuesday was Senior Honors Night at the school, celebrating those going on to higher education and the military service and those who achieved academic excellence this year. Some students received several scholarships from various educational entities.

Northern Arizona University offered MHS students over a million dollars in scholarships. From Arizona State University, it was over $700,000, while University of Arizona offered $464,000. Thirty community awards were also handed out

ASU Merit Scholarships:
Elijah Baxter, Kolby Bowen, Angelo Bravo, Jacquelyn Bui, Lexie Bunn, Yazmin Calleros, Chandler Chang, Jacquelyn Cooter, Emily Cordero, Shannon Coutre, Aidyn Curtis, James Cutajar, Bailey Davis, Lucas Dial, Devyn Dutra, Kourtney Erick, Brian Forkum, Peyton Glen, Antonio Gonzales, Kassidy Hamlett, Vincent Latona, Aries Lewis, Alexandra Mask, Stefon Nelson, Kassidy Rigby, Dorian Ronquillo-Jocom, Braydon Sanders, Kalen Scott, Kiana Smith, Eric Soto, Taryn Story, Luke Stroschein, Kimberly Vega Sanchez

Grand Canyon University Merit Scholarships:
Jonathan Aguilar, Kayla Boich, Destinee Chavis, Imari Cornick,Hunter Crawford-Finn, James Cutajar, Bailey Davis, Alexia Esquivel, Mackenzie Ford, Brian Forkum, Peyton Glen, Chantel Holguin, Morgan Lee, Kjirsten Lemon, Keith Malouff, Zachary March, Essence McAfee, James McGalliard, Emma Lee Morano, Hannah Panter, Joseph Rice, Nikki Watson

NAU Merit Scholarships:
Jose Arroyo Toledo, Kolby Bowen, Cameryn Buck, Lexie Bunn, Aleyna Call, Chandler Chang, Destinee Chavis, Shannon Coutre, Jeremy Coyle, Hunter Crawford-Finn, Madison Creamer, Bailey Davis, Katelyn Dayley, Lucas Dial, Kourtney Erick, Brian Forkum, Isaiah French, Tanesha Joan Freytes Colon, Antonio Gonzales, Ana Hoopes, John Aidan Jaeger, Thomas Keel, Vincent Latona, Haley Martinez, James McGalliard, Jake Meyer, Lyn Muriuki, Yanishka Quinones, Rebekah Riggs, Deon Robinson, Braydon Sanders, Lillian Shakespeare Largo, Kiana Smith, Ashley Tuke, Kimberly Vega Sanchez, Rachael Zavitka

U of A Merit Scholarships:
Kolby Bowen, Chandler Chang, Shannon Coutre, Jeremy Coyl, Kourtney Erick, Alexia Esquivel, Alexis Jackson, Hayley Mase, Emma Lee Morano, Alexander Odell, Connor Paine, Hannah Panter, Alayja Reynolds, Rebekah Riggs, Dorian Ronquillo-Jocom, Eric Soto, Rachael Zavitka

Central Arizona College Merit Scholarships:
Laura Azzolini, Jennifer Bailin, Kolby Bowen, Jacquelyn Bui, Chandler Chang, Alyssa Coleman, Emily Cordero, Shannon Coutre, Madison Creamer, Aidyn Curtis, Bailey Davis, Katelyn Dayley, Lucas Dial, Alexia Esquivel, Brian Forkum, Peyton Glen, Jesus Gomez, David Henderson, Briley Hoffman, Ana Hoopes, Alexis Jackson, Vincent Latona, Kjirsten Lemon, Marisa Lopez, Bianca Luna, Hayley Mase, Alexandra Mask, Emma Lee Morano, Skylar Nelson, Jennifer Nguyen, Connor Paine, Hannah Panter, Alayjah Reynolds, Rebekah Riggs, Braydon Sanders, Eric Soto, Taryn Story, Luke Stroschein, Ashley Tuke, Ciara Valenzuela, Nathan Wallin

Individual Awards:
Jonathan Aguilar – Park University
Evelyn Bates – American Musical and Drama Academy
Kayla Boich – Winona State University track and field
Lexi Bunn – Seattle University
Emahni Burns – Nevada State and University of Las Vegas
Jacob Cowing – University of Texas, El Paso athletics
Alana Daniels – Johnson and Wales University, Careers through Culinary Arts, American Culinary Federation award
Autumn Fausz – Marine Gunnery Sergeant John D. Fry Scholarship
Mackenzie Ford – Dixie State western undergraduate exchange
Brian Forkum – University of Minnesota, Fort Lewis College
Emily Goncalves – American, PEO, Aspiring Women Leaders and Summer Workshop, Cottey College
Evan Grace – Desert Financial, Cesar Chavez Memorial, United Nations National Community Service award, ASU Michaels Scholarship
Alexia Griego – Benedictine University, St. Benedict award
Daisy Guzman – Scottsdale Community College athletics, Mometric scholarship
Jaime Hernandez – Gateway Community College athletics
Dauvian Jackson – Southern Virginia University academics
Bakari Jackson – Clark Universtiy, Arizona Christian University, Southwestern College
Thomas Keel – Western New Mexico University
Dreama King – Chancellor and Women of Excellence, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Isaiah Hawkins – Crown College
Andres Martinez – University of Advancing Technology
Abe Nadelen – University of Advancing Technology
Stefon Nelson – South Dakota School of Mines
Alex Odell – William Woods University
Connor Paine – Case Western University, Southern Methodist University
Braydon Sanders – Cornell College, Gustavus Adolphus College, Illinois Institute of Technology, New York Institute of Technology, Penn State, Rochester Institute of Technology, University of Michigan, University of Tampa, Coe College, Colorado School of Mines, Utah State University
Lillian Shakespeare-Largo – Caesar Chavez Memorial
David Skelton – Northland Pioneer College
Taryn Story – American Musical and Drama Academy
Ethan Strait – Bowling scholarships
Logan Taylor – Colorado State University, Benedictine University, Tabor College, Cisco College

Community Awards:
Flinn Scholarship – Chandler Chang
Rotary International Student of the Month – Jonathan Aguilar, Chandler Chang, Katelyn Dayley, Tyler Griego, Briley Hoffman, Briana McVey, Jennifer Nguyen, Nathan Wallin
Rotary International SOTM Scholarships – Jonathan Aguilar, Katelyn Dayley, Nathan Wallin
Rotary Interact Club Service Recognition – Katelyn Dayley, Nancy Saldana, Dauvian Jackson, Chet Mooney, Jennifer Bailin, Blesha Romo
Friends of the Maricopa Public Library – Evan Grace, Lillian Shakespeare-Largo
Maricopa Trailblazers 4-H – Emily Goncalves, Alex Odell
Pinal County Federal Credit Union – Amy Beeman
Maricopa City Youth Council – Katelyn Dayley, Nancy Saldana
Maricopa Blue Star Mothers Excellence in Service – Evan Grace
Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award – Mahonri Santos
2018 Girls State Delegates – Alexis Jackson, Briana McVey
U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Recognition – Braydon Sanders
U.S. Marine Corps Outstanding Musician – Jose Arroyo Toledo
U.S. Marine Corps Athlete Awards – Thomas Keel, Blesha Romo

Military enlistment:
Arizona Army National Guard – Mario Gastelum, Dreama King, Jakob March
U.S. Army – Joseph Baca, Greg Crabajales, Alex Lopez, Mahonri Santos
U.S. Air Force – Elijah Baxter, Michael Hildick
U.S. Marine Corps – Terrill Blunt, Jeremy Coyle, Andrew Mase, Daniel Rojas
U.S. Navy – Fox Cottrell, Faith Jirsa, Janae Johnson, Taylor Nanstiel, Willow Starek

Athletic Awards:
Female Athlete of the Year – Mackenzie Ford
Male Athlete of the Year – Jacob Cowing
Female Academic Athlete of the Year – Hayley Mase
Male Academic Athlete of the Year – Connor Paine
Outstanding Senior Girls’ Soccer – Shannon Coutre
Outstanding Senior Boys’ Soccer – Nick Perez, Jaime Hernandez, Chris Mendez
Outstanding Senior Softball – Daisy Guzman, Chantel Holguin
Outstanding Senior Football – Jacob Cowing, Tylen Coleman, Stefon Nelson, Logan Taylor, Thomas “Trey” Keel, Isaiah Hawkins
Krystin “P-nut” Diehl Memorial Scholarship – Daisy Guzman

MHS Awards and Honors
AP Studio Art Portfolio – Chloe Keyack, Essence McAfee, Lyn Muriuki, Kassidy Rigby, Kiana Smith, Toni Zepeda
SkillsUSA – Katelyn Dayley, Lucas Dial, Tyler Griego, Vincent Latona, Braydon Sanders, Ethan Strait, Brandon Watson
Journalism – Amy Beeman, Madison Creamer, Ana Hoopes, Sarah Skrnich
Link Crew – Jonathan Aguilar, Alondra Araujo, Grace Becking, Amy Beeman, Miranda Cason, Rubby Chavez, Anneliese Coleman, Emily Cordero, Shannon Coutre, Simon Crawford, Katelyn Dayley, Katrina Eldridge, Emily Goncalves, Alexia Griego, Jamie Hall, Kassidy Hamlett, Chantel Holguin, John Aidan Jaeger, Kyler Jonas, Hailey Martinez, Alexandra Mask, Briana McVey, Daisy Mercado, Asa Miller, Chet Mooney, Jennifer Nguyen, Ashton Nuzum, Hannah Panter, Sophia Pineira, Edwin Romero, Alicia Rubio Perez, Rachael Zavitka
Student Council – A’Janae Avington, Italy Brookshire, Dalia Cisneros Connell, Anneliese Coleman, Bailey Davis, Mackenzie Ford, Alexis Jackson, John Aidan Jaeger, Chet Mooney, Jennifer Nguyen

National Honor Society:
Emily Cordero, Shannon Coutre, Hunter Crawford-Finn, Madison Creamer, Aidyn Curtis, Bailey Davis, Alexia Esquivel, Brian Forkum, Briley Hoffman, Tanesha Joan Freytes, Emily Goncalves, Alexis Jackson, Vincent Latona, Alexandra Mask, Emma Morano, Jennifer Nguyen, Alex Odell, Connor Paine, Rebekah Riggs, Lilian Shakespeare-Largo, Taryn Story, Luke Stroschein, Ashley Tuke, Kimberly Vega-Sanchez

Department Honors:
Career and Technical Education Student of the Year – Alex Odell (Air Force JROTC), Elijah Baxter (Automotive Technologies), Brandon Watson (Computer Maintenance), Alana Daniels (Culinary Arts), Katelyn Dayley (Graphic Design), Jacquelyn Cooter (Marketing), Vincent Latona (Networking), Dominique Cannon (Sports Medicine), Jennifer Nguyen (Technical Theater)
Fine Arts Student of the Year – Kassidy Rigby (studio artist), Giselle Sanchez (dance performer), Antonio Gonzales (drama), Chandler Chang (John Philip Sousa Band Award), Isaiah French (National School Orchestra Award)
Academic Student of the Year – Amy Beeman (English Language Arts), Chandler Chang (Mathematics), Tanesha Joan Freytes (Spanish), Lucas Dial (German), Alayja Reynolds (Science), Briley Hoffman (Social Studies)
Ram Academy Attitude, Attendance and Achievement – Elias Rubio
Advanced Placement Student of the Year – Emma Morano
Perfect Attendance – Alden Cacpal, Nathaniel Hughes, Madison Maldonado

Honor Roll – Jonathan Aguilar, Isaac Barrett, Amy Beeman, Kelsey Blatz, Lexie Bunn, Yazmin Calleros, Destinee Chavis, Jacquelyn Cooter, Imari Cornick, Fox Cottrell, Hunter Crawford-Finn, Broderik DiPasquale, Devin Fiala, Tanesha Joan Freytes, Tanesha Lee Freytes, Jason Garcia, Daisy Guzman, Hannah Heinrich, Danika Jacobsen, John Aidan Jaeger, Jaquan Joubert, Tyler Kerley, Dreama King, Jordan Lincoln, Bethany Lopez, Keith Malouff, Essence McAfee, Chet Mooney, Taylor Nanstiel, Ashton Nuzum, Yasmin Ortiz, Nicholas Perez, Sophia Pineira, Kassidy Rigby, Jasmine Rios, Deon Robinson, Dorian Ronquillo-Jocom, Alicia Rubio Perez, Kalen Scott, Mohamad Sibai Franco, David Skelton, Trevor Thompson, Niki Watson, Rachael Zavitka

Academic Achievement – Jose Arroyo Toledo, Kayla Boich, Elise Brown Thunder, Jeremy Coyle, Hannah Crean, James Cutajar, Alana Daniels, Kourtney Erick, Isaiah French, Emily Goncalves, Quenten Gordon, Jaime Hernandez, Keilani Hlebasko, Dauvian Jackson, Aries Lewis, Haley Martinez, Jake Meyer, Lyn Muriuki, Stefon Nelson, Blesh Romo, Sarah Skrnich, Luke Stroschein, Kimberly Vega-Sanchez

Academic Excellence – Laura Azzolini, Jennifer Bailin, Kolby Bowen, Angelo Bravo, Cameryn Buck, Jacquelyn Bui, Chandler Chang, Alyssa Coleman, Emily Cordero, Shannon Coutre, Madison Creamer, Aidyn Curtis, Bailey Davis, Katelyn Dayley, Lucas Dial, Alexia Esquivel, Brian Forkum, Peyton Glen, Jesus Gomez, Antonio Gonzales, Gabriela Gutierrez, Kassidy Hamlett, David Henderson, Briley Hoffman, Ana Hoopes, Alexis Jackson, Vincent Latona, Kjirsten Lemon, Marisa Lopez, Bianca Luna, Hayley Mase, Alexandra Mask, Julia Mazurek, Emma Lee Morano, Skylar Nelson, Jennifer Nguyen, Cierra Norman, Alexander Odell, David Onquit, Connor Paine, Hannah Panter, Alayja Reynolds, Rebekah Riggs, Braydon Sanders, Lillian Shakespeare-Largo, Eric Soto, Taryn Story, Ashley Tuke, Ciara Valenzuela, Nathan Wallin

AP Scholars:
AP Scholar – Logan Nordhoff
AP Scholar with Honor – Chandler Chang

National Merit Scholarship
Commended – Chandler Chang

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply