The Sun Life Fun Run drew 145 runners for the 3-mile race at Copper Sky. Photo by Scott Bartle

Nearly 200 people registered for the inaugural Sun Life Fun Run in Maricopa on March 5. There were 145 runners in the 3-mile race, with 121 finishing. Others completed a mile, with two running and others walking around the lake at Copper Sky Regional Park.

See photos in Community gallery at InMaricopa.com/Photos

Adam Hunt, 41, of Maricopa set a hot pace early and won the 3-mile race by almost a minute.

Everyone who finished received a medal and goodie bag of chocolate treats and other swag. The race was tagged “For the Love of Chocolate.”

The event was a fund-raiser for the nonprofit Sun Life Family Health Center.

RESULTS OF 3-MILE RACE

  1. Adam Hunt, Maricopa, 18:10 (winner – overall and age 40-44)
  2. Miguel Calderon, Maricopa, 19:19 (winner – age 35-39)
  3. Robert Hoxie, Gilbert, 20:52 (winner – age 50-54)
  4. Steve Haschke, Maricopa, 23:16 (winner – age 55-59)
  5. Sarah Vincent, Casa Grande, 24:07 (winner – age 14-17)
  6. April Crimmins, Casa Grande, 24:56 (winner – age 45-49)
  7. Jesse Loring, Phoenix, 25:36
  8. Douglas Pratt, Maricopa, 25:51 (winner – age 30-34)
  9. Maisey Behrends, Maricopa, 25:54 (winner – age 25-29)
  10. Thelma Whaling, Casa Grande, 26:29
  11. Marleen Vincent, Casa Grande, 26:46
  12. Bobby Corrales, Phoenix, 27:11
  13. Jared Hatchard, Tucson, 27:39
  14. Erik Jackson, (unknown), 27:45
  15. Walter Keeler, (unknown), 27:47 (winner – age 65-69)

    Miguel Calderon of Maricopa picks up his second-place medal.
    Miguel Calderon of Maricopa picks up his second-place medal.
  16. Marie Noelle Recalde, Casa Grande, 27:53
  17. Ethan Mitchell, Casa Grande, 28:19 (winner – age 9-10)
  18. Eric Loring, Chandler, 28:26
  19. Colleen Flynn, Maricopa, 28:49
  20. Janalee Hauptman, Phoenix, 28:59
  21. David Hays, Maricopa, 29:08 (winner – age 60-64)
  22. Robbie Bechtel, Casa Grande, 29:21
  23. Dylan Leavell, Casa Grande, 29:29
  24. Colleen Bechtel, Casa Grande, 29:33
  25. Tammy Stricklin, Florence, 30:21
  26. Tomeko Williams, Litchfield Park, 30:56
  27. Brenda Hiebert, Phoenix, 31:00
  28. Norma Petit, Arizona City, 31:52
  29. Norma Montijo, Arizona City, 31:52
  30. Yuridia Jimenez, Casa Grande, 32:14
  31. Hector Montijo III, Arizona Ciety, 32:30
  32. Shelly Hogan, Maricopa, 32:58
  33. Cheyenne Wolven, Florence, 33:28
  34. Jennifer Arvizu, Casa Grande, 33:29
  35. Estrella Villatro, Casa Grande, 33:36
  36. Sheri Camp, Maricopa, 33:37
  37. Elijah Vincent, Casa Grande, 33:58 (winner, age 8 and under)
  38. Angelica Rivas, Eloy, 34:10
  39. Daniel Whaling, Casa Grande, 34:52
  40. Shirley Marie Kelly, Maricopa, 34:57
  41. Debbie Hinshaw Ponchzko, (unknown), 35:08
  42. Gary Bixler, Maricopa, 35:31
  43. Jody Wiggins, (unknown), 35:45
  44. Michelle Fogarty, Casa Grande, 38:12
  45. Cindy Reinhard, (unknown), 38:17
  46. Heather Recalde, Casa Grande, 38:29
  47. Jel Recalde, Casa Grande, 38:31
  48. Bernie Birk, Maricopa, 39:02 (winner – age 70 and over)
  49. Roy Wolven, Florence, 40:00
  50. Yolva Perez, San Manuel, 40:19
  51. Candi Sheffield, San Manuel, 40:22
  52. Francine Juan, Casa Grande, 40:45
  53. Gwen Estrada, Phoenix, 40:48
  54. Sylvester Juan, Casa Grande, 41:11
  55. Brian Montez, Maricopa, 41:31
  56. Veronica Montez, Maricopa, 41:39 (winner – age 18-24)
  57. Celena Shields, Maricopa, 42:30
  58. Ken Shields, Maricopa, 42:31
  59. Dalian Meraz, Maricopa, 42:58 (winner – age 11-13)
  60. Ciselly Meraz, Maricopa, 43:00
  61. Norma Garcia, Casa Grande, 45:00
  62. Kristie Wooley, Florence, 45:11
  63. Jeffrey Wooley, Florence, 45:11
  64. Diann Prechel, Casa Grande, 45:12
  65. Jeannie Day, Maricopa, 45:20
  66. Sarrah McWilliams, Maricopa, 45:59
  67. Tim Omeara, Maricopa, 46:00
  68. Aaron Winkle, Tucson, 46:18
  69. Jenna Murphy, Chandler, 46:34
  70. Jessica Murphy, Chandler, 46:38
  71. Jonathan Murphy, Chandler, 46:49
  72. Becky Gutierrez, Casa Grande, 47:33
  73. Anabel Bevan, Casa Grande, 47:34
  74. Trish Friberg, Gilbert, 47:37
  75. Doug Briggs, Scottsdale, 47:39
  76. Jel Robert Recalde, 48:11
  77. Monica Wolven, Florence, 48:13
  78. Yolanda Marucut, Casa Grande, 48:21
  79. Karla Yonts, Maricoap, 49:34
  80. Crystal Windle, San Tan Valley, 49:34
  81. Bethany Bryant, Florence, 49:35
  82. Mark Yonts, Maricopa, 49:35
  83. Stephanie Palafox Salazar, Mricopa, 49:37
  84. Dee Johnson, Florence, 49:41
  85. Karen Worrell, Maricopa, 50:00
  86. Leeanna Jensen, Maricopa, 50:37
  87. Craig Jensen, Maricopa, 50:44
  88. Claudia Alvarado, Casa Grande, 51:29
  89. Brenda Cruz, Sells, 51:34
  90. Paul Mitchell, Casa Grande, 51:45
  91. Edith Villalobos, Casa Grande, 51:46
  92. Alex Cruz, Sells, 52:01
  93. Elizabeth Andrews, Chandler, 52:12
  94. Willie Pearson, (unknown), 52:13
  95. David Lopez, Mesa, 52:14
  96. Lauren Sanders, Marana, 52:20
  97. Matthew Bertsch, Marana, 52:22
  98. Anthony Lopez, Mesa, 53:03
  99. Jessica Flores, Maricopa, 53:23
  100. Olivia Gilmore, Maricopa, 53:23
  101. Matthew Vincent, Casa Grande, 53:49
  102. Zachary Mitchell, Casa Grande, 53:57
  103. Brandon McKee, Phoenix, 55:48
  104. Kathy Arguelles, Maricopa, 56:17
  105. Reyna Villegas, Casa Grande, 57:07
  106. Victoria Iniguez, Casa Grande, 57:17
  107. Rubi Machado, Eloy, 57:38
  108. Cynthia Suarez, Casa Grande, 57:54
  109. Michelle Tapia, Maricopa, 58:01
  110. Joyce Butts, Maricopa, 58:27
  111. Kelly Johnston, Maricopa, 58:28
  112. Debra Vigil, Casa Grande, 1:00:11
  113. Dymrie Martinez, Casa Grande, 1:00:43
  114. Alena Martinez, Casa Grande, 1:00:43
  115. Mary Jane Vargas, Casa Grande, 1:00:44
  116. Guadalupe Gonzalez, San Tan Valley, 1:01:11
  117. Gloria Estrada, Maricopa, 1:01:17
  118. Jennifer Bustos, Maricopa, 1:01:18
  119. Eva Meraz, Maricopa, 1:01:19

120: Destyni Bustos, Maricopa, 1:01:19

121: Brenda Lopez, Mesa, 1:01:35

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply