The Innovacia team of Joseph Abel, Rylee Tarcola, Morgan Witte, Aubryana Pick and Alexis Herrera from Maricopa Wells Middle School won the Arizona regional of Future City competition and a free trip to Washington, D.C. Submitted photo

The MUSD middle school 20+1 programs finished first and second place in the Arizona Regional Future City Competition.

A team of students from Maricopa Wells Middle School, who named their city Innovacia, won the Arizona Regional Future City competition. The team has won an all-expenses paid trip to Washington, D.C., to compete in the Nationals Future City competition on February 16-21. The team members are Joseph Abel, Rylee Tarcola, Morgan Witte, Aubryana Pick and Alexis Herrera. Their engineering mentor is Robb Witte. The teachers are Robyn Rice and Joseph Szoltysik.

A team of students from Desert Wind Middle School, who named their city Juntos, finished in second place. The team members are Isabella Ebner, Boston Hamerick, Conner Manning, Emmy Balgaard, Sara Earle and Kaden McKenzie. Their engineering mentor is Steve Hull. The teachers are Shannon Hull and Jennifer Szoltysik.

In addition to winning the first- and second-place awards, teams from Maricopa Wells and Desert Wind Middle Schools won several other awards at the competition. The 20+1 students from Maricopa Unified School District won 8 of the 16 society awards given at the Arizona Regional Competition.

Desert Wind Middle School’s Juntos team of Isabella Ebner, Boston Hamerick, Conner Manning, Emmy Balgaard, Sara Earle and Kaden McKenzie placed second in the regional. Submitted photo

Maricopa Wells Awards:

1st Place: Innovacia – Joseph Abel, Rylee Tarcola, Morgan Witte, Aubryana Pick, Alexis Herrera

Best City Essay: Veneti Visione – Thomas Abel, Kaden Rogers, Zoie Zimpleman, Robert Hahn, Elin Dayley

Best City Model: Sottena – Matea Bernales, Brianna Coronado, Dimitri Freeman, Lauren Jurado, Jacobey West

Best Short Video: Sottena – Matea Bernales, Brianna Coronado, Dimitri Freeman, Lauren Jurado, Jacobey West

Award of Distinction: Nanahi – Amelia Gross, Dylan Hahn, Victoria Richardson, Aleyhia Marshall, Tanis Palmer

Best Land Surveying Practices: Vicoso – Elena Antunez, Maverick Miller, Bailey Rigby, Sawyer Coatney, Milo Coatney

Best Design for Sustainability: Orimos – Rori Gosiak, Alexander Grace, Emma Kulinowski, Natalie Weeks, Joshua Kulinowski

Community Awareness Award: Innovacia – Joseph Abel, Rylee Tarcola, Morgan Witte, Aubryana Pick, Alexis Herrera

Most Innovative Structure: Veneti Visione – Thomas Abel, Kaden Rogers, Zoie Zimpleman, Robert Hahn, Elin Dayley

Walton Sustainable Community Award: Veneti Visione – Thomas Abel, Kaden Rogers, Zoie Zimpleman, Robert Hahn, Elin Dayley

Desert Wind Awards

2nd Place: Juntos – Isabella Ebner, Boston Hamerick, Conner Manning, Emmy Balgaard, Sara Earle, Kaden McKenzie

Best Future Transportation System: Juntos – Isabella Ebner, Boston Hamerick, Conner Manning, Emmy Balgaard, Sara Earle, Kaden McKenzie

Best Team Effort: Toro de Barcelona – Jailynn Cannon, Molly Jorgenson, Sadie Titus, Baily Martinez, Stephany Villanuevos Carrasco, Emma Huffaker

Most Innovative Design: Juntos – Isabella Ebner, Boston Hamerick, Conner Manning, Emmy Balgaard, Sara Earle, Kaden McKenzie

 

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply