Mayor Christian Price, parks manager Mike Riggs and sponsor Ace Hardware owner Mike Richey throw out the the first discs in the Maricopa Disc Golf Open at Copper Sky. Photo by Jim Headley

Nearly 200 players from all over the United States came to Maricopa over the weekend for the Maricopa Disc Golf Open.

Anthony Barela of Mesa won the Open Division, throwing 24 under par during the weekend. Austin Hannum of Perry, Oklahoma, was second at 23 under par over the two-day tournament, which was played at Copper Sky and Maricopa Meadows.

Paul Ulibarri of Show Low was third overall at 19 under par and first in the 40+ age division at 13 under par.

Catrina Allen of Pipestone, Minnesota, won the woman’s open title at 5 under par, followed by Callie McMorran of Arlington, Tennessee, at 6 over and Jennifer Allen of Gilbert at 8 over.

Here are the top 5 results of the professional and intermediate categories of the tournament from the Professional Disc Golf Association:

Open (Top 5)

Place Name       Par Rd1 Rd2 Finals Total
1 Anthony Barela       -24 49 49 49 147
2 Austin Hannum       -23 50 51 47 148
3 Paul Ulibarri       -19 51 48 53 152
4 Jeremy Novak       -15 53 53 50 156
5 Jeremy Herr       -13 59 51 48 158

Open Women (Top 5)

Place Name     Par Rd1 Rd2 Finals Total
1 Catrina Allen     -5 61 51 54 166
2 Callie McMorran     +6 63 57 57 177
3 Jennifer Allen     +8 61 64 125
4 Azrielle Rogers     +16 65 68 133
5 Hannah Stefanovich     +28 76 69 145

Pro Masters 40+ (Top 5)

Place Name     Par Rd1 Rd2 Finals Total
1 Pete Ulibarri     -13 53 55 50 158
2 Shaun Peavy     -8 55 56 52 163
3 Brad Casarotto     -6 56 55 54 165
3 Sam Russ     -6 54 53 58 165
5 Kevin Hand     -4 58 56 53 167

Pro Masters Women 40+

Place Name     Par Rd1 Rd2 Finals Total
1 Lisa Reisch     +30 74 73 147

Pro Masters 50+

Place Name     Par Rd1 Rd2 Finals Total
1 Zach Walker     +3 61 57 56 174
2 Nick Mucha     +7 63 54 61 178
2 Jav Kowalski     +7 58 59 61 178
5 David Neff     +8 59 58 62 179

Pro Masters 55+ (Top 5)

Place Name     Par Rd1 Rd2 Finals Total
1 Dan Ginnelly     -8 55 57 51 163
2 G. Scott Carle     +8 59 59 61 179
4 Harvey Brandt     +21 66 64 62 192
3 Patrick Barela     +18 71 64 135
5 Brian Wynn     +26 78 65 143

Advanced (Top 5)

Place Name     Par Rd1 Rd2 Finals Total
1 Alex Lombardo     -7 56 56 52 164
2 Travis Wessel     +3 60 58 56 174
3 Colin Hahn     +4 62 58 55 175
4 Huntington Coats     +7 59 59 60 178
5 Shawn Stokes     +9 59 62 59 180

Advanced Women (Top 5)

Place Name Par Rd1 Rd2 Finals Total
1 Sandra Martinez +19 66 61 61 188
3 Kristy Pirkle +34 66 72 65 203
4 Bailey Petty +36 63 74 68 205
2 Kay Powell +25 72 68 140
5 Kimberly Owens +45 81 79 160

Intermediate (Top 5)

Place Name Par Rd1 Rd2 Finals Total
1 Joseph Bradshaw -1 61 55 52 168
2 James Russell -1 53 56 59 168
3 Matt Bennett +5 61 57 56 174
4 Dominic Medrano +6 66 56 53 175
4 Christopher Paetz +6 57 63 55 175

Intermediate Women (Top 5)

Place Name Par Rd1 Rd2 Finals Total
1 Tonya Hunter +35 67 73 64 204
2 Becky Bare +37 67 69 70 206
4 Elaine Houchen +46 70 72 73 215
3 Britnay Marquez +43 79 79 158
5 Cindy Petty +47 86 76 162

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply