Dozens of students were recognized at a Santa Rosa Elementary school assembly on Thursday. Students of the Month and Terrific Kids for the months of February and March received their certificates.
Students who receive the Terrific Kid award are also presented with gifts, including school supplies, a bumper sticker and coupons for:
free shaved ice from Water & Ice
free 44 oz Thirstbuster and a candy bar from Circle K.
free small ice cream from Dairy Queen
free video rental from Bashas’
The most valuable part of the Terrific Kid package is the $75 gift certificate towards a party at Skateland.
At the end of the school year, all the students who have received this award are also invited to a pizza party hosted by the Kiwanis Club of Sun Lakes.
The Terrific Kid awards for February and March were presented to:
Sanaya Mistry, from Mrs. Seaman’s Kindergarten class
Luke Spencer, from Mrs. Scott’s 3rd grade class
Tatum Shepherd, from Mrs. Young’s 4th grade class
Noah Dalton, from Mrs. Denton’s 4th grade class
Deanna Chavanne, from Mrs. Kuhn’s 6th grade class
Kindergartener Sanaya Mistry with mom Behnaz, dad Sohrab and sister Zara.
Terrific kids ( left to right) Noah Dalton with dad Scott, and mom Michelle; Luke Spencer with mom Stephanie; Deanna Chavanne; Tatum Shepherd with mom Melinda and dad Chris.
Santa Rosa Student of the Month recipients for the months of February and March are:
Kindergarten
Mrs. Ibarra
Ben Gokee
Marcos Leon
Kamryn Fisher
Nezerae Phillips
Mr. Burr
Shelby Crice
Brooke Hladon
Brandon Geehan
Lauren Eslberry
Mrs. Seaman
Dustin Pilgrim
Tristen Bitter
Eliana Dalton
Rylee Carlisle
Mrs. McDonald
Jacob Barnes
Tess Mix
Kevin McDill
Tmara Hanania
Kindergarten Students of the Month.
First Grade
Mrs. Wright
Bren Valisto
Connie Castro
Mrs. Hogenes
Hongquy Nguyen
Avi Paiz
Mrs. Alexander
Elizabeth Prentice
Bryce Taft
Amanda Leonhardt
Chandler Schavey
Mrs. Newsham
Tyler Buhr
Matthew Farmer
Brittney Vercelli
Jordan Turpen
Ashley Gonzales
First grade Students of the Month.
Second Grade
Mr. Medina
Noah Jackson
Gabrielle Sutandar
Shaia Sharp
Isiah DeJong-Pedro
Mrs. Keime
Raul Garcia
Joseph Bailin
Jaina Chaston
Ms. Enkers
Amber Faber
Shyann Dugan
Joey Rico
Gabe Schroeder
Mrs. Kelly
Braden Bitter
Michelle Lamm
Dawson Elsberry
Cailtlynn Barnes
Second grade Students of the Month.
Third Grade
Mrs. Scott
Francisco Martinez
Joell Vega
Sutherlan Spruck
Paige Bollea
Mrs. Larsen
Cameron Gnetz
Jelena Bilaver
Asante Dickson
Jordan Cline
Fourth Grade
Mrs. Young
Kylie Ormrodh
Ariana Petrides
Alyssa Nichols
Zoe Meyers
Mrs. Denton
Celina Landin
Bernardo Juarez
Bryce Crosbie
Marisah Lee
Mrs. Jones
Justin Laurence
Fernando Bandin
Courtney Campbell
Annvie Nguyen
Courtney Campbell
Third and fourth grade Students of the Month.
Fifth Grade
Mrs. Williams
Sammie Perry
Parker Keime
Victoria Pearsall
Lilia Salido
Ms. Getskow
Pierce Ruhl
Makenah Mattingley
Chrissy Holsinger
Henry Salinas
Mrs. Lee
Michelle Potter
Alan Banuelos
Ryan Rinehart
Breanna Sybounheuang
Sixth Grade
Mrs. Reed
Tia Fortin
Jordan Johnson
Fifth and sixth grade Students of the Month.