MHS touts big growth in scholarships earned

601

More than $2.1 million in scholarships for the class of 2015 was announced at Maricopa High School annual Evening of Honors on Thursday.

Principal June Celaya said the school had come a long way since 2008, when scholarships earned were just over $30,000.

It wasn’t just the graduating seniors in the spotlight. The school recognized scores of underlassmen for academic achievements and awards.

Several seniors earned multiple scholarships.

Among them, Taylor Holz received the Leo and Virginia Cade Scholarship at St. Gregory’s University, the Presidential Scholarship at Grand Canyon University, a Merit Scholarship at Northern Arizona University, an Academic Scholarship and a Promise for the Future Scholarship at Central Arizona College and a South Mountain Community College volleyball scholarship.

Reina Yap earned a Presidential Scholarship at Arizona State University, a $36,000 Lumberjack Scholarship at Northern Arizona University and a $42,000 Wildcat Excellence Scholarship at the University of Arizona. The Academic Scholarship from CAC has the potential to be worth $3,900.

U.S. Military Scholarships (G.I. Bill)
U.S. Army – Antwan Holeman, Andres Padilla, Alan Potter, Ashley Rocha and Justin Smith
U.S. Marine Corps – Rachel Fallacaro, Angel Rendon and Dante Walters

Community Scholarships
Matt Huffman Scholarship – Samantha Dugan
Krysten Diehl Memorial Scholarhip – Erin Canche
Pinal County Federal Credit Union Scholarship – Cheyenne Breese
Maricopa Friends of the Library Scholarship – Tanner Glen and Crystal Turner
Maricopa Chamber of Commerce Sholarship – Andrea Russo, Samantha Dugan, Isabella McCloskey
Chef Silvana Salcido Esparza Scholarship – Victoria Andrade
C-CAP Education Scholarship – Ellen Nguyen
Maricopa Rotary Scholarship – Ellen Nguyen, Victoria Andrade, Samantha Dugan

Community College Athletic Scholarships
Colby CC (volleyball) – Katelin Jensen
South Mountain CC (volleyball) – Taylor Holz
Glendale CC (basketball) – Ashliegh Haley
South Mountain CC (softball) – Victoria Andrade

Central Arizona College
Academic Scholarships

Jasmine Acosta, Shay Barney, Sabrina Bui, Erin Canche, Zachary Chamberlain, Alina Chrosniak, Hannah Coyne, Yanira Ferrer, Tempest Fischbach, Tanner Glen, Anthony Gonzalez, Taylor Holz, Taylor Ireland, Callandra Jacobsen, Alyssandra Jacobsen, Katelin Jensen, Jazmeen Johnson, Tamar Lamy, Hannah Maamo, Aaron Mason, Amethyst Million, Angel Moreno, Anastasia Mullins, Kelly Paine, Benjamin Perry, Katrina Pinon, Luke Spencer, Chandler Stradling, Kyle Thacker, Marcus Thompson, Crystal Turner, Madeline Velasco Munoz, Blake West, Reina Yap
Promise for the Future Scholarship
Valentine Ackerson, Kinda Aiello, Mitchell Allen, Jasmine  Almaraz, Victoria Andrade, Aimmie Banuelos, Ericka Barba Hernandez, Jacob Bradley, Cheyenne Breese, Kourtney Brown, Christian Brunn, Micah Buchanan, Erin Canche, Elisabeth Carpenter, Zachary Chamberlain, Kira Cowing, Samantha Dugan, Kivon Dukes, Rachael Fallacaro, Tempest Fischbach, Samantha Fowler, Gabriela Garcia, Tanner Glen, Kayla Glibbery, Anthony Gonzalez, Ashliegh Haley, Matthew Hall, Rachel Hickey, Talyor Holz, Andrea Ibarra, Taylor Ireland, Katelin Jensen, Eric Johnson, Ian Johnston, Alexis Joubert, Anthony Kalnasy, Makara Kipper, Joseph Koch, Gary Kujawski, Trace Lawrence, Lupe Leon, Daisey Lopez, Hannah Maamo, Andrea Marinakis, Francisco Martinez, Amethyst Million, Angel Moreno, Dominique Mosley, Anastasia Mullins, Yesenia Munoz, Tatyana Muriel, Benjamin Perry, Claudia Portillo, Alan Potter, Majadi Randolph, Ashley Rocha, Savannah Rogers, Andrea Russo, Luke Spencer, Kyle Thacker, Tommy Tran, Crystal Turner, Machaela Usher, Madeline Velasco Munoz and Blake West

University Scholarships
St. Gregory’s University

Leo and Virginia Cade Scholarship – Taylor Holz

Rocky Mountain College
Presidential Scholarship – Madison Gentry

Grand Canyon University
Antelope Scholarships – Jelena Bilaver, Jesus Galaviz, Madison Gentry and Eric Johnson
Faculty Scholarships – Andrea Ibarra, Savannah Rogers and DaQuan Tyler
Dean Scholarships – Erin Canche, Samantha Fowler, Gabriela Garcia and Madeline Velasco Munoz
Provost Scholarship – Elisabeth Carpenter
Presidential Scholarship – Taylor Holz

Arizona State University
Obama Scholarships – Richard Luong and Madison Gentry
Academic Achievement Scholarships – Madison Gentry, Luis Beltran Martinez, Yesenia Munoz and Alexis Williams
University Scholarships – Daisey Lopez and Luke Spencer
Dean Scholarships – Sabrina Bui, Erin Canche, Tamar Lamy, Richard Luong, Kelly Paine and Pablo Vasquez
Provost Scholarships – Elisabeth Carpenter, Alyssandra Jacobsen and Crystal Turner
President Scholarships – Hannah Coyne and Reina Yap

Northern Arizona University
NAU Merit Scholarships – Sabrina Bui, Zachary Chamberlain, Taylor Holz, Taylor Ireland, Destinee King, Luke Spencer and Madeline Velasco Munoz
Dean Scholarships – Christian Brunn and Samantha Fowler
Lumberjack Scholarships – Erin Canche, Hannah Coyne, Samantha Dugan, Tempest Fischbach, Tanner Glen, Lupe Leon, Kelly Paine, Crystal Turner and Reina Yap

University of Arizona
Wildcat Excellence Scholarships – ($8,000) Erin Canche, Samantha Fowler, Taylor Ireland and Madeline Velasco Munoz; ($16,000) Jasine Acosta, Alyssandra Jacobsen, Callandra Jacobsen and Kelly Paine; ($32,000) Reina Yap.

Special Awards and Honors
Academic

AP Scholar with Honor – Tempest Fischbach
Female Academic Athlete of the Year – Kira Cowling
Male Academic Athlete of the Year – Zachary Chamberlain
Marines Scholastic Excellence Award – Reina Yap
Top 2.5% among Hispanic/Latino PSAT regional testers – Kyle Salazar and Ethan Smythe

Athletic
Female Athlete of the Year – Kourtney Brown
Male Athlete of the Year – Elisha Donaldson
Army Female Scholar Athlete – Kira Cowling
Army Male Scholar Athlete – Zachary Chamberlain
Marines Athlete of the year – Elisha Donaldson

Attendance
MHS Dedication Award for Perfect Attendance – Alfred Abraham, Beatrice Berthiaume, Luas Durovka, Kelly Franklin, Ricardo Garcia, Rylie Gociak, Craig Holmes, Thiraphat Kongpinta, Denice Montero, Favour Odubamowo, Rachael Perez, Devin Parady, Claudia Portillo (all four years), Shane Quinby, Hunter Towery, Leilena Young, Jeanice Zepeda, Austin Zimmer-Terrell

Fine Arts
John Philip Sousa Band Award – Anthony Kalnasy
National School Orchestra Award – Jason Baxter
Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence – Jennifer John

Service
Congressional Community Service Award – Samantha Dugan and Erin Canche

Academic Letter
Academic Excellence Year One

Freshmen – Carlos Aguilar-Negrete, Danielle Anderson, Moises Barraza Zavala, Tristen Bitter, Sara Brock, Joycelyn Cabrera, Megan Carr, Nicole Carpenter, Kevin Coutre, Marquell David, Kenya Gay, William Gilmore, Kobe Gladysz, Trevor Goettl, Natausha Hall, William Henderson, Kaitlyn Hendricks-Ryberg, Amber Hennigar, Alessandro Hernandez-De La Pena, Dylan Hill, Joshua Hoctor, Maria Jimenez, Porter Jones, Ivie Keene, Erick Abel Mazon, Abigail McMillian, David Montero, Rylee Moore, Ravour Odubamowa, Carter Paine, Haley Petersheim, Joseph Reyes, Hyrum Sherwood, Reece Thompson, Katherine Vu and Zachary Woods
Sophomores – Amanda Allen, Gabrielle Berquist, Rachel Blakely, Nicole Carpenter, Juan Carrillo, Eden Castellanos, Lillian Chitwood, Pamela Crabajales, Cody DiCenzi, Matthew Dinh, Kassidy Erick, Joeseph Ferland, Rylie Gosiak, Sarah Ledbetter, Melissa Martinez, Blanch Romo, Tucker Schaefer, Henry Shrock, Jackson Stensgard, Bricet Torrecillas, Lauryn Vela, Krysten Walker and Jacob Ybarra
Juniors – Beatrice Berthiaume, Cristaly  Betancourt-Sanchez, Cierra Cureton, Amanda Deiulio, Elizabeth Gallon, Seth Hendrickson, Lauren Hovland, Sky Johnson, Skye Kincaid, Mariah Leach, Victoria Lissy, Christeena Lorayes, Ashley Lynn, Taylor moore, Joann O’Hare, Mormon Olivas, Frank Olvey III, Andrea Perez, Jaleesa Rodriguez, Kyle Salazar, Josephine Sherwood, Janel Small, Shiloh Thompson and Fiona Tupponce
Seniors – Jasmine Acosta, Shay Barney, Christian Brunn, Sabrina Bui, Karen Cameros, Erin Canche, Zachary Chamberlain, Yanira Ferrer, Kellie Franklin, Gabriela Garcia, Taylor Holz, Taylor Ireland, Alyssandra Jacobsen, Callandra Jacobsen, Destinee King, Hanna Jeenah Maamo, Isabel McCloskey and Madeline Velasco-Munoz

Lamp of Knowledge
Academic Excellence Year Two

Sophomores – Alfred Abraham, Briana Barba, John Blodgett, Tyler Curtis, Lauren Davis, Sidney Eaton, Morgan Gentry, Joie Mary Guela, Teancum Hoopes, Rachael Perez, Alexis Skiffington, Kennedy Wiemiller and Jeanice Zepada
Senior – Kourtney Brown

Bar I
Academic Excellence Year Three

Juniors – Tatiana Castro, Torrent Fischbach, Geovana Garcia, Siena Garcia, Savannah Hull, Alison Korittky, Denice Montero, Cierra Reynolds and Hunter Towery
Seniors – Tempest Fischbach, Tamar Lamy, Kelly Paine and Katrina Pinon

Bar II
Academic Excellence Year Four

Seniors – Tanner Glen, Crystal Turner and Reina Yap

Academic Achievement
Freshmen – Tayler Alonzo Taggart, Fides Marianna Bernales, Myka Borunda, Adia Carr, Trevor Casper, Donovan Cutrara, Kamaria Davis, Benjamin Diaz, Teresa Flores, Federico Lopez, Dianna Mollinedo, Diana Nguyen, Ariana Sauceda, Diamond Sims, Benjamin Smith, Logan Spaulding, Micha West and Mason Williamson
***ADVERTISEMENT***Sophomores – Christian Anderson, Roxanne Baxter, Noah Baxter, Xander Benitez, Melissa Bracamonte, Megan Clayburn, Sean Guerrero, Jacob Hagan, Alyssa Hollingsworth, Carolynn Hoover, Jacob Loomis, Setera Miller, Annie Nguyen, Stephanie Palafox Salazar, Katherine Siebert, Michael Silva, Jacob Sorenson, Sky Stamps, Dylan Stradling and Destiny Valenzano
Juniors  – Ricardo Alvarez Gomez, Annely Arriola, Benjamin Busby, Annalyn Concepcion, Bailey Downey, Shyann Dugan, Ganella Esposito, Jennifer Gastelum, Bianca Guzman, Michael Herbig, ivan Herrera, Mysia Hudson, Ashley Jackson, Esequiel Jauregui, Johnny Johnson, Anya Lundstrom, Jessica Melgarejo, Ashley Riecken and Austin Rosefield
Seniors – Luis Beltran Martinez, Cheyenne Breese, Elisabeth Carpenter, Alina Chrosniak, Kira Cowling, Samantha Fowler, Madison Gentry, Makara Kipper, Gary Kujawski, Daisey Lopez, Richard Luong, Amethyst Million, Dominique Mosley and Yesenia Munoz